YOUR RELIABLE PHARMACY FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUGS ONLINE

online pharmacy and drugstore, cheap brand and generic drugs
Welcome Guest! Please login or create an account.

Home » Blood and Heart » Plavix

Pay with Bitcoin and get 25% discount! Click here.

  Product name+   Generic name   Price (USD)    Buy now 
  Plavix 75 mg, 14 tabs   Clopidogrel    $99.00  Buy Now 
Result Pages:  1 
plavix, clopidogrel

Plavix

Brand Names: Plavix
Generic Name:
Clopidogrel
Manufacturer:
Sanofi-Aventis

What is Plavix?
Plavix keeps the platelets in your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots that can occur with certain heart or blood vessel conditions.

Plavix is used to prevent blood clots after a recent heart attack or stroke, and in people with certain disorders of the heart or blood vessels.

Plavix may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Plavix?
Plavix keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots that can occur with certain heart or blood vessel conditions. Because of this drug action, Plavix can make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

You may also have bleeding on the inside of your body, such as in your stomach or intestines. Call your doctor at once if you have black or bloody stools, or if you cough up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds. These could be signs of bleeding in your digestive tract. Avoid drinking alcohol while taking Plavix. Alcohol may increase your risk of bleeding in your stomach or intestines.
If you need to have any type of surgery or dental work, tell the surgeon or dentist ahead of time that you are using Plavix. You may need to stop using the medicine for at least 5 days before having surgery, to prevent excessive bleeding.

While you are taking Plavix, do not take aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) without your doctor's advice. NSAIDs include ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Plavix?
Do not use Plavix if you are allergic to clopidogrel, or if you have any active bleeding such as a stomach ulcer or bleeding in the brain (such as from a head injury).
Before taking Plavix, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, such as hemophilia;
  • a history of stroke, including TIA ("mini-stroke");
  • a stomach ulcer or ulcerative colitis;
  • liver disease; or
  • kidney disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take Plavix.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether Plavix passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Plavix?
Take Plavix exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medication with a full glass of water.
Plavix can be taken with or without food.

Because Plavix keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, it can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store Plavix at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.
Symptoms of a Plavix overdose may include vomiting, feeling exhausted or shortness of breath, and blood in your stools or vomit.

What should I avoid while taking Plavix?
While you are taking Plavix, do not take aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) without your doctor's advice. NSAIDs include ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.
Avoid sports or activities that could result in a bruising or bleeding injury. Use extra caution to avoid cuts when brushing your teeth or shaving.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking Plavix. Alcohol may increase your risk of bleeding in your stomach or intestines.

Plavix side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using Plavix and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
nosebleed or other bleeding that will not stop;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;
  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;
  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;
  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance; or
  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, weakness, fever, and urinating more or less than usual.
  • Less serious Plavix side effects may include:
  • stomach pain;
  • runny or stuffy nose, cough, sore throat; or
  • mild headache or dizziness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

What other drugs will affect Plavix?
Before taking Plavix, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • phenytoin (Dilantin);
  • tamoxifen (Nolvadex);
  • tolbutamide (Orinase);
  • torsemide (Demadex);
  • fluvastatin (Lescol);

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin), heparin, ardeparin (Normiflo), dalteparin (Fragmin), danaparoid (Orgaran), enoxaparin (Lovenox), or tinzaparin (Innohep); or

medication used to prevent blood clots, such as alteplase (Activase), anistreplase (Eminase), dipyridamole (Persantine), streptokinase (Kabikinase, Streptase), ticlopidine (Ticlid), and urokinase (Abbokinase).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Plavix. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about Plavix.
What does my medication look like?
Clopidogrel is available with a prescription under the brand name Plavix. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

Plavix 75 mg - round, pink tablets

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

 

News Update

September 7th, 2016:

October 26, 2015:
0 items
Bestsellers

Ordered March 28 Received April 6 Thanks....(read more)


James
Discrete Shipping
Prescriptions are discretely packed. Please make sure you have customs clearance on the products you order. If you are in doubt about customs please contact us BEFORE placing an order. If your order is not received after 28 days please let us know and we will investigate.
Safe and Secure
All transactions are 100% secure and fully confidential. This website is secured by a high-grade 256-bit SSL certificate that encrypts your information to ensure a safe and secure transaction.